QUESTION

Can I get deported after finishing my 3 years probation for grand theft?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder since 2005 and never left US since. Never been convicted of any time of crime until 2010, when I was taken into custody and did 85 days in County jail (plus 84 days credit) after I was given 3 years unsupervised probation for a non violent crime (grand theft). I'm 2 months away from finishing my probation. So, Can I get deported after my probation is over? And will a lawyer realistically manage to keep me in the US. I did one stupid thing after a messy divorce, I don't want that one thing to destroy everything I build my whole life.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
That is a deportable crime. *Removal/Deportation Representation* It is critically important that you get qualified and expert representation for the deportation/removal hearings. The Government will try to get the deportation issued. Neither the Immigration Judge, nor the Trial Attorney are there to help you. There are different forms of relief available which could result the granting of Lawful Permanent Residence. However, this requires large applications to be prepared and the necessity to prepare for trial. My firm has done this for several years, and if done properly, there is a very reasonable chance that it will be successful. If not done properly, the deportation order will be issued and your current way of living in the United States will end and you will either be on the run or be forcibly removed from the United States.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
You have a serious problem and really need to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is, depending on exactly what code section you were convicted under, you probably are not automatically deportable. However, you may be inadmissible for having been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude, which means that if you ever leave the U.S. for any reason, you could be stopped when you arrive back in the U.S., your green card may be taken away from you and you may be placed in removal proceedings. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case, including bringing copies of your conviction record. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters