QUESTION

can i get deported on first hearing, also do u legally gets a few days to get everything ready oncee u have been tod u will be deported

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can u still be deported even if ur currently paying a ticket as well as other payments. Are u guve an amount of days in which u have to leave the country, for which u may get prepared and leave everything in order. ? Or do u get deported immediately after ur first hearing? Can u still get deported even if ur married with a is citizen recently
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are married to a U.S. Citizen, it is possible that your attorney will get you a green card instead of having you deported.  You need to retain an immigration attorney to help you, if you wish to remain in the United States.   Typically, at the first master calendar hearing, you plead to the allegations and state your claims for relief.  If you don't have an attorney yet, you can ask the Immigration Judge for an extension to provide you with time to get an attorney.     Let me know if I can be of service.  My direct line is (714) 447-1282.  My email is ehart@hartimmigration.com  
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters