QUESTION

Can I get eloped ,while my parents application is still in nvc, would they find out through the immigration officer.I don't want to tell them yet.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2023 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My bf and I are planning on getting eloped but I filed a petition as thier sponsor, I do have a co sponsor, so would they find out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
At some point or other, your parents will likely find out that you are married. You are the primary financial sponsor as the petitioner, and as such, your parents can be expected to bring in an updated affidavit of support from you and the cosponsor at the time of their interview. The only way that they would not know is if you did not disclose on the I-864 form that you are married. In addition, such nondisclosure may constitute a misrepresentation on your part as your marrying would add one more person to the number in your household, which may be relevant if your income and assets are borderline in supporting your parents. Your parents require your affidavit of support, and if the amount of support is not sufficient, another affidavit of support from a joint sponsor. They cannot just bring in the joint sponsor’s affidavit of support. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2023 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters