QUESTION

Can I get fiance visa for my wife?

Asked on May 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I get fiance visa for my wife?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes you can if you are a U.S. citizen. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me if you are seeking legal representation. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 19th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You cannot get a fiance visa (K-1) for your wife. Once you are married she is not eligible for a fiance visa. You must file and I-130 Petition for her. While you can also file and I-129F Petition to start the K-3 process after you file the I-130 petition, it will not speed up the process. The USCIS is taking just as long to process K-3 petitions as I-130 petitions for spouses.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your wife is not in the US, one option that may be available to you is to file for a K-3 visa. The process and forms are essentially the same as a fiance visa, but it is used to obtain a visa for your spouse. I recommend speaking with an immigration attorney prior to beginning the process to determine what your best course of action is and what you should expect.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters