QUESTION

Can I get him a fiancé visa even if I’m only 18?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
He is 22 and living in Mexico. We want to get married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes. Age is not an issue in your case.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Yes. Generally, as long as the couple is of legal age to marry (and not ineligible to marry for other reasons), the U.S. citizen may petition for her fiance to get a K-1 fiance visa for the purpose of entering the U.S., becoming married within the required time, and completing the Adjustment of Status application process so the foreign national spouse may become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card"). Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters