QUESTION

Can I get immigration residency if I used someone elses legal papers?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Is there any chance for my husband get a residency after using someone else’s legal papers. I am a U.S. born citizen and he has been in the U.S. since he was 9 year old.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Yes it is possible for someone to still get their Green Card even if they used someone else's documents to enter the U.S. However, more information is needed to determine whether the person in this case can do so.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters