QUESTION

Can I get K1 Visa if I did not meet my fiance?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My fiancée filed for me she is US citizen and it has been approved I got the form I-797C with the receipt number, I have question. We still did not meet each other because she has panic heart attack, submitted the documents with applications, and can’t meet me in Afghanistan or any other countries. Will I get the K1 Visa does it work? Because we already received approved form I-797C. I have another question my parents also filed me because I am over 21 of age and it takes too much time. Do they cancel my previous case that my parents filed me or not? Hope you answer them accurately for me will be appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I am very surprised that the petition was approved without the two of you meeting in person. You will be asked to present proof of having met in person when you go for the interview and if you do not have that, you will most likely not be granted a visa.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
I am surprised the I-129F petition was approved without proof that you and your fiance had met in the past year. Even so, I doubt the K1 visa will be approved. If your parents are in the US, their petition should not be affected by the K visa application.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
You should not have been approved without meeting in person.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters