QUESTION

Can I get legal residency after my J1 visa expired?

Asked on May 09th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My j1 visa expired. Can I legalize myself so I can leave and come back to the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are still in the US on the J-1, then your I-94 card will say "d/s" on it. As long as DHS has not terminated your status in the meantime, when you leave the US, you will not be subject to the three or ten year bar from reentering the US. So technically you would be able to reapply for entry. However the US consulate will probably not give you a visa, because you remained in the US when you should not have. So my best recommendation is to re-establish yourself abroad for two years- employment, lease, etc and then to try to re-enter at that time. Your current status (unless DHS has terminated it) is that you are in J-1 status but you are in violation of that status. So you cannot apply to change status to any other non-immigrant visa in the US.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters