QUESTION

Can I get married if I’m from Haiti and I have a tourist visa for the US?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I met my boyfriend here and he wants to marry me. He has a residency card and he has been here for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A Haitian visitor may marry a U.S. Permanent Resident, but that will not automatically create any authorization for the Haitian spouse to remain in or work in the U.S. Analysis of immigration options for the Haitian spouse will depend upon many details not included in your question. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you, your immigration-related history, your fianc? and your goals, will be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters