QUESTION

Can I get married if my boyfriend doesn't have any papers and how can I help my boyfriend to get papers?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a citizen and I date with my boyfriend almost 3 years. Now we decided to get married but the problem is he doesn't have papers (illegal immigrant). Thanks.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Getting a green card for your boyfriend should not be too difficult, if you marry him and file the necessary papers with CIS, so long as he came to the US with a visa, even if the visa has long since expired. But please note that immigration law can be very complicated and applying for legal residence [green card] often involves consideration of several factors which are too detailed to address in this forum. It is in that context that I strongly suggest that you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Once you are married, you can file a petition for him to become a Legal Permanent Resident.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Your fiance needs a current passport (or another current government-issued identification document) in order to get married. In New York, the town or county clerk will not ask about the parties' immigrant status to issue a marriage license. You might, however, want to consult an immigration attorney before getting married because your future husband's ability to become legal in the U.S. depends on many factors, including how did he come to the U.S. (with or without a visa), when did it happen, whether he has any criminal history, whether he attended school in the U.S., etc.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
If he entered the U.S. unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, he is not eligible to legalize his status within the U.S. even if he is married to a U.S. citizen. However, he may be eligible for DACA benefits.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
You can get married in most jurisdictions as long as you both have valid IDs. To help your spouse get his papers, at a minimum you will need to submit an I-130 petition on his behalf. Depending on the circumstances of his case, he may need to file one or more waivers also.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters