QUESTION

Can I get married out of the US if I have a green card?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m a green card holder for 6 months now. I want to get married to a person out of the United States. Is that possible?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, you can get married anywhere you want. However, if you are only a green card holder, you will not be able to confer any immediate immigration benefits on your spouse. It will be about 3 years before your spouse will be eligible for a green card/immigrant visa on the basis of your petition.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, you can legally marry anyone in United States or outside of it. And as long as that marriage is legal in that country, it will considered just as valid as a marriage in the US. Based on that marriage, you can file petition with USCIS to bring your husband to live with you in the US as a green card himself.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Of course you can get married. Getting him here, however, is a different story which requires lots of thought and planning.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Yes
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters