QUESTION

Can I get married to an SSI member who gets her disability income once a month and lives with her mother and brother?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I often visit the U.S on my visiting visa which I currently have 8 years remaining on it. During my years of traveling, I met someone who is a U.S citizen and we decided to get married so I could stay here with her but she is an SSI member. She receives her disability income once a month and currently lives at home with her mom and brother. My question is, can we get married even though she receives SSI and lives at home with her mother? I have two visas, the visiting and a student visa that I came on 2 years ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
A foreigner can marry an American who gets SSI. Even poor Americans or disabled Americans are allowed to get married. If that American marries a foreigner and has insufficient income for an I-864 form, then the American can get a co-sponsor for the I-864.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can get married even if your fiancee is receiving SSI and lives with her mother. In the event that your fiancee is unable to meet the minimum income requirement to be a sponsor, she can recruit up to two joint sponsors who are able and willing to be your sponsor.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters