QUESTION

Can I get married to my fiancé who is a US citizen even if I am out of status but my visa years is still valid?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It will depend on the jurisdiction that you live in. Most states require at least one form of valid ID before a person will be allowed to obtain a marriage license.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a foreign national who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection may become married to a U.S. Citizen and succeed in a marriage-based application for adjustment of status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This is true even if the foreign national has overstayed a visa and is out of status. Of course, there are many more details that address eligibility. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you, your immigration history, etc., would be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters