QUESTION

Can I get medicaid insurance if I am a minor and trying to get my green card?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
i was abandoned by my birth mother, she left to mexico while was being deported for entering the USA illegaly, including me but i was a minor so i had no choice of coming here. She left me here and i live with a american family. I had to attend courts and they removed my deportation process and i have applied for a green card but my lawyer isnt much help at all since she is a free lawyer giving from the government but she said that the judge got sick and the court date was been moved to next year 2013 which i really need my green card because i cant apply for my permit & license which means i cant drive or work legally or get a good healthcare that covers alot . I need money to pay for things in life and get my life stared to go to college since i want to graduate early which would be this year. Also i wanted to get braces but since i don't have health insurance(medicaid) i cant and i cant save up money to but them my self since i cant work legally. please help !!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello: *Removal/Deportation Representation* It is critically important that you get qualified and expert representation for the deportation/removal hearings. The Government will try to get the deportation issued. Neither the Immigration Judge, nor the Trial Attorney are there to help you. There are different forms of relief available which could result the granting of Lawful Permanent Residence. However, this requires large applications to be prepared and the necessity to prepare for trial. My firm has done this for several years, and if done properly, there is a very reasonable chance that it will be successful. If not done properly, the deportation order will be issued and your current way of living in the United States will end and you will either be on the run or be forcibly removed from the United States.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Follow the advice of your lawyer. I do not think you should apply for Medicaid.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It appears that you might be applying for residency as a special juvenile (SIJS) unless you have been actually adopted. If it is SIJS, all the administrative stuff must be finished before the court can terminate proceedings. If you do not feel comfortable with the attorney and want a second opinion, the best thing to do is request a copy of the file and I or someone else can see if something better can be done. Realize you are lucky. The government does not appoint a public representative.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
You do not qualify for medicaid or other government benefits unless you are a legal permanent resident or a US citizen.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters