QUESTION

Can I get my child from another country if she has my boyfriend's last name?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I just came here in the US last January of 2011. I have a child left in the Philippines and she uses my boyfriend last name. were not married because of my fathers petition, I am a illegitimate child. now I want my child to be with me. can I get her here even im only a green card holder?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on how you obtained your residency, there are ways to do it.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters