QUESTION

Can I get my citizenship, because I have three American born children?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mother brought me to America when, I was thirteen and abandon me here at sixteen. I have 3 children, I want to make a better life for them but can't because every job I get post so little because I don't have papers.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Based on what you have written, no. Your oldest kid has to be at least 21 to petition for you, but then you also have to show "legal entry". How old are you today? If under 31, you may be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, which, if approved, would get you a work permit for two years. Ever been a victim of a violent crime? I hope not, but if you have, U visa may be an option. Finally, you may also be eligible for a green card through a process called "cancellation of removal", but that's only something you can request when you end up in deportation proceedings. Talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you came here with a visa and your kids are 21 or older, yes; otherwise, there are going to be issues.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not until one of your children turns 21 and can petition you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Did you enter the US lawfully when you came with your mother at 13 or illegally? If you entered unlawfully, unfortunately under the current immigration laws, you are not eligible to legalize your status within the US. You have to go back to your home country but by leaving you will trigger an automatic 10 year bar to reentry, which can only be waived by a showing of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters