QUESTION

Can i get my fiance visa if i was married twice before?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
please need and advice from you :i was married twice before from american citizen ;i was married in good faith my both marriges end by domestic violence i have one kid so i left to my country .now i meet a good man he is american citizen as well he wants to file a fiance visa for me to get married in US .my question if i will have any problem with my fiance visa peititon .i never had any kind of probem before while i was livinig in america
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Bedford, NH at Drew Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Being married twice previously to US citizens does not make you ineligble for a fiancee visa. The marriages will be an issue, especially if the prior husbands filed immigration paperwork for you in the past. Proof of the domestic violence causing the end of the relationships (and certified divorce certificates) will help with those issues. It might not be easy to get your case approved, but it should not be impossible.     All the best,  Randall
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters