QUESTION

Can I get my First Ever H1B stamping done in London although I am an Indian Citizen currently residing in US

Asked on May 10th, 2022 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hey I am an Indian Citizen currently working on STEM OPT and I got my H1B approved by the USCIS. I got my weeding in December 2022 and my Visa is expiring in June 2022. In order to come back to states I need my first ever H1B stamping to be done but unfortunately there are no slots available in India. Canada and Mexico is not the option. So can you let me know if I can get my stamping done in London and If not where can I get done quicker safer and faster. I just want to get married and come back to states in January 2023
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unless you have a clear connection with the UK, you may find that the embassy will be less than sympathetic to a request for an H-1B visa appointment as third country cases are generally disfavored. You may wish to continue monitoring the situation in India to see if a slot opens up, and if it does, to grab it. Hopefully, you will be able to obtain a slot to fulfill your plans of returning to the US in January. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 27th, 2022 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters