QUESTION

can I get my grandson and daughter in law to Unitrd States from Bulgaria

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son the husband and father is in jail would like to know what it would take to get the mom and grandson to United states
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot petition for your daughter-in-law and grandson. You could only petition for your son. Your daughter-in-law and grandson could benefit from the petition you file for your son but only if he is issued a visa. Given he is currently in jail, there is a good chance he would not be eligible for a visa though a definitive assessment could not be made without knowing why he is in jail. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters