QUESTION

Can I get my green card when I get married if I was charged with a misdemeanor?

Asked on May 30th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I came to the USA 15 years ago legally. Three years later I was charged and convicted with a misdemeanor. How would I be affected in the process of getting my green card when i get married?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely to significantly affect your permanent residence; but I would need to know what the exact crime was. Are you marrying a US citizen? If so, you will be forgiven for the long-term visa overstay and unauthorized employment. Please review the attached information and call me to discuss the details and a more specific timeline.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
It depends what the conviction was for and on other factors. You definitely should not apply for a green card without consulting with an immigration attorney first. If the conviction is a problem, your green card will be denied and you will be placed in removal proceedings. However, a waiver is likely available, if necessary. Call for a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what the conviction is and a number of other factors. Speak with an immigration attorney directly, for a free consultation feel free to contact my office.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters