QUESTION

Can I get remarried while my N-400 form is in process? And do I let USCIS knows of this?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2023 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was divorced at the time that I submitted my N-400 form. Now I want to get married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
3 Awards
Generally if one get's their conditional green card changed to permanent Green Card and when you filed for citizenship you did not misrepresent, you should be able to married. Without knowing all the facts, I will strongly recommend consulting with an attorney for a detailed consult.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2023 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters