QUESTION

Can I get sponsored by my job after they found out I have a bad social?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been working at the same job since high school. I used a social security number that's bad. Now its kinda been found out because of the affordable care act. My question is if I can try and get my job to sponsor me and if not what are my best bets? I don't have any pending charges, felonies, and I have a bachelors degree. I also have been with this company for close to 13 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Whether your employer will sponsor you is up to it. Doing so would be an acknowledgment that it knows that you are not a permanent resident or US citizen. It may feel an obligation to you for your almost 13 years with the company, but it may also be reluctant if you did not previously inform them of your true status or because of the possibility of immigration fines. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Rehim Babaoglu
It depends upon your present non-immigrant or immigrant status here in the USA, if you can be sponsored. If you're here illegally then you cannot be sponsored.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters