QUESTION

Can I get the U.S. Citizenship if I have been separated with the U.S. Citizen after 3years of marriage?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello. I have been married for 4 years and lived in the U.S. with my husband since November of 2012. I received my 10 permanent resident card on September of 2015. I applied for US citizenship status on December of 2015. I did the biometrics and have an interview with USCIS on April 25 of 2016. We are not divorced, we don't live together since January of 2016. The marriage was in good faith from both sides and fraud cannot be proven. Is there any chance that I get the U.S. Citizenship? And, is there any way to find out if my husband has requested divorce papers officially?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may still be able to naturalize given the separation occurred after you filed for naturalization if you lived with your spouse for three years as a lawful permanent resident. You need to be honest at the interview when discussing the state of your marriage. You can read more about eligibility for naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.  You would need to contact the local court with jurisdiction over divorce matters to see if a case has been initiated. You may also be able to locate the records in the court's website but this is not always an option.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters