QUESTION

Can I get the US citizenship if my baby's father has an F1 Visa?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident (5 years in the US) and my partner has an F1 Visa. We are going to have a baby (one month pregnant) but we are not married. I am planning to apply for the US citizenship. Can I get the U.S citizenship after my baby is born?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Having a baby with a noncitizen has no bearing on obtaining US citizenship, so as long as you meet all the criteria, then you can apply for US citizenship.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for citizenship any time after 4 years and 9 months from the date when you became a permanent resident (the date is on your green card, where it says "Resident since"). Your eligibility for citizenship does not depend on your pregnancy or on the immigrant status of your boyfriend.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is not an issue as a matter of USCIS discretion. If you aren't comfortable with the process, you should hire a competent and experienced immigration attorney to assist with your Naturalization application and examination.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you have been a lawful resident for the 5 years immediately preceding your N-400 application for citizenship, you may be eligible for admission to naturalization and whether you have a child or not is not necessary in that regard
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters