QUESTION

Can i get the visa after my LPR husband became us citizen?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband have filled i-130 for me which is accepted and I am waiting for my pd to be current. My husband was LPR when he filled my case and he will be citizen in sept. How can i upgrade my case and can i get the visa?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If eligible you can file for residence. If you are married to a U.S. citizen and entered legally you can obtain a change of status.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
After your husband naturalizes, include a photocopy of his naturalization certificate with your I-485 and a copy of your I-130 receipt, requesting an upgrade. Consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Your husband can write to the NVC, where the petition is pending to request the upgrade. If you are in the US and able to adjust status here instead, then he can also attach proof of the prior petition when filing your adjustment application.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a special form to use and fax it to the service center that has the petition. You may want to ask an attorney to help you.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Law Offices of Teresa Cai
Update Your Profile
After your husband becomes a US citizen, he can file I-130 for you and since the petition is by a US citizen, you do not have to wait for visa quota and can file adjustment of status with the I-130 if you entered the US legally. It would be much faster if he file a new I-130 as a US citizen and you file I-485 along with the new I-130. "Upgrading" a pending I-130 is much more time consuming.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters