QUESTION

Can I give my Fiance a Green Card if I'm 17 years old?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I and my boyfriend are planning to get married around June or July because I'm pregnant. He wants to join the Navy but he doesn't have a green card. He's 19 years old. Right now, he has a working permit. I want to know when we do get married can I give him a green card if I'm 17?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If it is legal for you to marry at the age of 17 in the state where you reside and plan to marry, then you can apply for a fiance visa for your fiance.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your fiance even if you are only 17 years old as long as your marriage is legally recognized in your state.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Gary David Goodin
If you are a US citizen, you may file an immigration petition for your husband after you are legally married. However before your husband can get a green card you must qualify as a sponsor who can sign an affidavit of support for him. The law says you must be at least 18 years old to qualify to be a sponsor on an affidavit of support. Therefore your husband cannot get a green card until you are 18 years old. You may also need a co-sponsor. For this reason, it may be best to wait until you are 18 years old to start an adjustment of status for your husband. You and your fiance should consult an immigration attorney as soon as possible. Please do so before the wedding.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot GIVE anyone a green card. When you are married, you can file a visa petition for your spouse if you are a US citizen. You may need your parent's permission to marry depending on where you live. If your boyfriend entered the US with a visa, he can apply for adjustment of status at the same time you file the I-130 visa petition.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters