QUESTION

Can I go after the baby's father for child support if he is not a legal citizen?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
The father of my baby does not have citizenship in the United States.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but whether we can be successful depends on the father's history and qualifying relationships.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Maspeth, NY
2 Awards
Yes you can, I suggest you consult a family law attorney in your state.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes and he can fight for visitation.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Yes. You can.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
You can certainly try if he has assets or income. However, if he is not lawfully in the country, an action in court may simply lead to removal proceedings and then he might be deported, which essentially means that he will not be able to pay child support a nyway.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support does not require US citizenship or any legal status in the US.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters