QUESTION

Can I go back and marry my girlfriend or am I barred for 10 years to enter the U.S.?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came to U.S.A on Sept. 15 2007. Then I overstayed and got arrested because of overstaying. I paid a bond of $5k to be released from jail. I got married then hired a lawyer to get a green card. My petition got declined by the immigration. I think it got declined somewhere on August to September of 2011. Then I filed a divorce. On September 2, 2011, I just bought a plane ticket and went back to my country (Philippines). Now, I have a girlfriend who is living in U.S.A. We wanted to get married. My question is Am I barred for 10 years to enter the U.S. or will I be allowed to marry my girlfriend so I can apply for a permanent residency status again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Yes you are, you will have to file waiver to enter the USA as an immigrant.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for re-admission to the United States based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen or resident. But since you overstayed by more than 1 year, you are barred from returning for 10 years unless you apply for and get approved an I-601 waiver based on extreme hardship to your spouse. To get the process started, your future spouse must submit an I-130 petition on your behalf.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters