QUESTION
Can I go back to school while my I-485 and I-140 are pending?
Asked on Dec 18th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am currently under an H1B visa and my I-765 has already been approved so I have an approved EAD card. I am planning on going back to business school to pursue an MBA but can I do so without jeopardizing my green card approval?
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
As you are being sponsored for permanent residence through employment and have a current H-1B and employment authorization, your going back to business school now may raise doubts as to whether you intend to pursue employment with the sponsoring employer at the time that you receive your permanent residence. I suggest that you continue to work for your employer and perhaps attend business school on a part-time basis. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 10:00 AM