QUESTION

Can i go for a automobile road test when my H1 B transfer is in progress and my previous H1 is revoked?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a valid H1 B with an employer X. I am in the process of transferring my H1 B with employer Y. My employer X revoked my H1.In this situation can i give automobile road test
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Though you are an alien, your question is not a matter of immigration law. You need to contact the DMV in the state where you reside to see if a road test will be given in such circumstances.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2016 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters