QUESTION

Can I go for H1B visa stamping & H4b visa stamping for my wife at the US embassy or that is invalid because I re-entered The US using advance parole?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Currently; I am working on h1b visa & I've pending I:485 " employment based". I re-entered last time using advance parole. Currently, I am still working for the same employer who filed H1b & GC. I just got married & I want to bring my wife to the USA before my I:485 gets approved. Class of admission on my I:94 is DA & is valid for 1 year from the entry date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Reentering the U. S. on an advance parole instead of H-1B is not a permanent choice. The individual holding an H-1B status can simply go outside the United States and come back in using the H-1B visa instead of advance parole the next time. And so you can go overseas and have H-1B and H-4 stamping for yourself and your wife before your I-485 is approved. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters