QUESTION

Can I go home and return to us without any problems if I am a derivative asylee and a green card holder?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
So, I am a derivative asylee and a green card holder. I am planning to visit my country next year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You may risk your status in doing so. You should consult with an attorney before traveling to determine whether the need to travel is worth any potential risk.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on the principal's claim. Generally, you should not return to the country of persecution even if you are a derivative Ashlee.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters