QUESTION

Can I go to college before I get my green card?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I came US on July1 on a k1 visa and got married with my husband on July 15. We are going to apply for my green card. But he wants me to go to school and I want to go to school asap too. But we are not sure if I am legally able to go to college before I get my green card. If anyone can help here I’ll be appreciate it a lot.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you can attend school will depend on the school itself and what they will require for you to show them. So long as you do not claim to be a US citizen then you must abide by the school's policies.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, your K-1 status allows you to attend college. Please be mindful of your obligation to file for your permanent residence.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Houston, TX at Law Office of Ruby L. Powers, PC
Update Your Profile
I think the answer depends on the college and if you can show them your immigration paperwork is pending. Call up the international student services of the school you want to attend and explain your situation. If it doesn't work, then you most likely need to wait until you receive your legal permanent residency which should only take a few months after you apply before the interview.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are given 90 days to apply for a green card from the date the K1 is awarded. You really should file for your I-485 immediately.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters