QUESTION

can i go to his country and marry him an bring him back

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I met a man 7 years ago here in the usa we fell in love he got 2 dwi and they deported him what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
He is inadmissible because of the deportation.  The period of his inadmissability depends on the removal allegations.  He may be eligible for a waiver of the ground of inadmissibilican if he can show extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse or child.  It is not a simple matter of you marrying him and bringing him back.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters