QUESTION

Can I go to Mexico after a felony charge?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I took deferred adjudication on a felony, I will be done with my probation soon my questions is can I go to Mexico ? I’m afraid I will get held at the check point and be sent to proceeding since I am only a green card holder.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You would not want to go to Mexico. It is likely upon return that you will be detained and put into removal proceedings in order for the U.S. to try to deport you and take away your residence.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the Felony. Some can cause you problems while others may not.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the felony charges and how the deferred adjudication was handled. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You should not travel outside of the US until you have taken a copy of your criminal history to an immigration attorney for a full review. If you travel you may not be allowed to return in to the US.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Depending on all of the facts, it is quite possible you would be stopped, and maybe even jailed, upon your return. If it was a drug offense, the chances of being jailed are even greater.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what the felony was for and whether it makes you removable or inadmissible from the United States.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
It is not a good idea for you to go to Mexico because immigration will likely check your background when you return.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Immigration Law Attorney serving Chevy Chase, MD at Chirag V. Patel, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are correct, you should not travel. Consult an immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters