QUESTION

Can I go to the greencard interview if my passort is expired

Asked on Dec 18th, 2021 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I entered legally here in the US with my j1 visa and Im about to go on my greencard interview. Should I renew my passport first or is the expired one okay? I read they dont stamp the greencard on the passport anyways.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You do not need to renew your passport.   
Answered on Dec 18th, 2021 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters