QUESTION

can i have a social security no? and can i change my status from F-2 to a visa that allows me to work?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm an international student and my mother is a resident alien.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
In your situation, I suggest that you consult (meet) with a competent immigration lawyer to go over options availble to you.  Brian J. Halliday, Esq.    The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc. The Office Loft | 3789 Green Road Beachwood (Cleveland), Ohio 44122 www.immigrationlaw.pro | www.hallidaylaw.com Integrity in Immigration Law Advocacy Brian@Hallidaylaw.com  (e)  216.896.0855 ext. 302 and Toll Free 866.604.3723  (v)     216.896.0724  (f)
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters