QUESTION

Can I help my boyfriend fix his papers if he was arrested twice?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a U.S Citizen and my boyfriend is an immigrant. He was born in Mexico and about a year ago he got arrested twice. One for domestic violence and the other time was for a weapon that was a small pocket knife. Can I still help him fix his papers? We want to get married, because we have a son together but at the same time I would like to help him fix his papers. He is also under a law with his parents that he doesn't have to leave the U.S. When they start working on their papers, will that affect him if we get married?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
You surely can. Life is short anyway. You should not give up until you have tried to do your best. Once that was done, miracles sometimes do show up.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
His convictions may be problematic.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are probably referring to 245i eligibility. If so, and if you decide to get married, we can help him stay in the US.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
It may be possible to file his green card after you marry. If you were brought here illegally, you cannot obtain any status (unless the laws change). There is an existing exception that permits the filing of a penalty ($1,000), if you have had a previous family or employment based case filed by 04/30/2001. The issue will be the crimes.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Maziar Mafi
You need an immigration/criminal lawyer as soon as possible. You may have a variety of options but the longer you wait the more difficult it will get.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters