QUESTION

Can I help my ex hus.obtain citizenship?Our twins are special needs and he pays child support.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2022 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am trying to assist my ex husband of 7 years obtain citizenship. He help raised my 18 yr old son since the age of 2 and we have twin daughters together that are special needs. He entered here illegally from Mexico when he was 17 got caught by immigration and was fingerprinted and just let out and was not deported back to Mexico and has been here ever since they let him stay here and did not have to do anything else that we are aware of/ He is now 38 has not committed any crimes and never been arrested for anything, He also pays child support through our court order. We were married legally in the US in 2006 and filed divorce in 2013 or 2014. Also is there a way he can get an expedited process since my twins are special needs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed.  A consultation is best.  How old are the twin daughters?  What exactly are they diagnosed with? How do they rely upon your ex-husband; their father?  Do either of his parents have a green card or U. S. citizenship?  There is no 'consistent' way to truly expedite an immigration matter based upon the public's expectation unless the petitioner is dying, perhaps.  However, there are certain facts that can be used to seek a 'more expedited' decision. He may have been voluntarily returned to Mexico rather than deported, so I would consider a FOIA request to the proper office to double check.  Does he have a copy of the deportation order, if any?  Getting photographed and fingerprinted may not mean that he was ordered removed or summarily excluded. In some situations, where there is no final deportation order, and enough evidence, he may consider seeking non-permanent resident cancellation of removal. However, a discussion about actions and risks should be undertaken.  You may call if you desire.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2022 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters