QUESTION

Can I help my mother-in-law get her permanent residency?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Is there a way to help my mother-in-law apply and get her permanent residency?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Your spouse can petition for your mother-in-law after he/she becomes a US citizen.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
NO, you cannot petition your mother in law but your spouse, who is her son/daughter can petition for her if he/she is a US citizen.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, your spouse has to do that, so if it is your wife's mother, your wife must petition for her mother. You can be a joint sponsor.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
What is your husband's status? As your mother-in-law, she's not a relative that you can petition for, but your spouse may be able to. You should explore that.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There is no family-based immigration for a mother-in-law, as there is none for aunts and uncles and cousins. There may be other ways for a mother-in-law to immigrate through another category, however.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters