QUESTION

Can I immigrate to the US if I have a sponsor family ?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have an American cousin, she’d be my sponsor. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No your cousin cannot sponsor you for a green card. There is no cousin category in immigration law.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2021 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters