QUESTION

Can i initiate visitor visa(B2) to my mother when i am in H1B extension? I am still waiting for extension approval.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Can i initiate visitor visa(B2) to my mother when i am in H1B extension? I am still waiting for extension approval.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not initiate the visa process. Your mother must apply for a visitor visa. She starts the process by completing a DS-160. Whether she will be issued he requested visa will depend upon the reason for her trip and her ties to her native country. You can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/visiting-the-usa-on-visa-waiver-program-vwp-and-b2-visas.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters