QUESTION

Can I invite my mother from Mexico to visit me in the USA even if I am illegal in the USA?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
There is really no such thing is inviting. She can apply for a visitor's visa and if she qualifies and is granted one, then she can come into the US for a brief visit.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your mother can apply for a visitor visa, but it is not likely to be granted if she has children in the US that do not have lawful status.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
In some countries such invitations have a legal effect, but this is not really the case with the U.S. Inviting someone to visit the U.S. can only entail writing a letter addressed to the consulate and submitting Form I-134 and providing evidence of income and/or assets. The consulate officers typically give little to no weight to such "invitations". Your mother can apply on her own. It doesn't help that her that her son is here without status, and I don't think there's anything you can do to increase her chances of obtaining a visitor's visa.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters