QUESTION

can I Join a company as a director and employee of a company on CPT

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am getting an offer from a company to join them as a director and employee, I am an F- 1 student with CPT. My company want me to operate bank account of the company, can I eligible to operate a company bank account as an employee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, if that is part of your job duties and in your field per the CPT. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters