QUESTION

can i leave and enter the country before my court date

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
a citizen of iran,a month ago entered the country through new york on a 25 year old green card along with , parents with green card, questioning resulted on not residing in us for at least past 15 year ,thereby confescated old green card, and given temperoary green card for one year, stated to be able to renewed, until notified of the court date,in new york notification is to be sent to the address residing in arizona clearly advised by custom officers to be able to leave and enter the country before hearing but advised by home land security and lawyers not to do so i need to leave the country to go back and sell property to provide financial legal and residency expense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a much bigger fish to fry here. You have abandoned your green card. You should wait with the sale of the property since you might need it. If the law is properly applied and short of a miracle, you stand no chance of keeping your LPR status.    Returning Residents
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters