QUESTION

Can i leave the country after I petiton my mother to live in the States?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen by birth who has lived outside the States all of my life. I am currently in Texas with my mother but i will be leaving soon to continue my studies abroad. Will i be able to file a petition and then leave the country? Or am i required to stay for the duration of the process? I am 21 years old and carry a US passport. My mom is a Philippino national and is here on a tourist visa. Thanks for the help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may file an I-130 and then leave the US.  You are not required to remain in the US.  Please note, if your I-130 Petition is approved, then your mother will be eligible to apply for permanent resident status.  You as the petitioner must be "domiciled" in the US in order for your mother to be able to apply for permanent resident status.  Please let me know if you have other questions.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters