QUESTION

Can i leave the country if my spouse visa is expired?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Am I allowed to leave the country if my spouse visa for USA is expired without any legal proceeding?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
I am not sure what you are calling the "spouse visa." You can always leave but you may want to check with an immigration attorney if you are interested in coming back to advise you on your rights especially if you have overstayed your visa. If you're I-94 card still has time left you may leave and surrender it at the border and should be fine to return in any other category for which you are eligible.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are allowed to leave, but returning might be difficult.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2011 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters