QUESTION

Can i leave the USA more than 6 months but less than a year is i have a greencard

Asked on Jan 04th, 2022 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a greencard and i need to leave the USA for more than 6 months but less than a year I have a car and i live with my mom in a house she owns here in the united states
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The green card allows travel for a maximum of less than one year by itself. So you are allowed to go out of the US for more than six months. However, you are considered to be seeking admission when entering after six months outside the US and may be subject to a more strict inspection. In addition, a pattern of absences of six months or more may lead an immigration inspector to doubt whether you have maintained your permanent residence. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2022 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters