QUESTION

Can I leave USA as a permanent resident if I just entered it and don't have my green card yet?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident in the USA. I just arrived two weeks ago, but I had an emergency and I have to leave for a couple of weeks. I don't have my green card yet. Do I need my green card to leave the country and then return?? I just have my passport with my visa and the stamp of immigration that is valid for a year. What should I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can. The stamp of passport is temporary evidence of your permanent residency.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2011 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters