QUESTION

Can I legally marry an illegal immigrant to keep them in the United States?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I legally marry my bf so he can stay in U.S im 19 and he is 20 but we have been together for awhile. He came over to the U.S since he was 6 years old and he went to school and work out here. He has a 2 year old son. I just want answers that can help me out with my problem. Ii will appreciated.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, if you are a United States Citizen and he entered the United States Legally
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, you can legally marry him. Unfortunately, there is no easy way to correct his status. If he was brought here illegally, he cannot obtain any status (unless the laws change). There is an existing exception that permits the filing of a penalty ($1,000), if you have had a previous family or employment based case filed by 04/30/2001. Has anyone in his family filed such a case?
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The immigration laws do not allow the conferring of a green card to a foreign national who enters into a marriage for the sole purpose of obtaining such immigration benefit. A foreign national may qualify for a green card as long as the underlying marriage was one contracted in good faith, and not only "to keep [him] in the United States".
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You mention bf and I assume you mean boy friend and not best friend. If he is your boy friend and you plan to get married for Love and not necessarily to help him, yes that might be a way for him to become legal. Assuming that he has not travelled back and forth, if he came in the US with a visa, yes he can become a permanent resident without leaving the country, but if he crossed the border without inspection, he will have to depart and have his interview with a US consulate abroad and apply for a waiver. In any event, this is a very important matter and there are a lot of issues that needs to be dealt with by an experienced immigration attorney. Let us know if we can be of help.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on how he entered the US, any immigration violations and whether or not anyone filed for him or his parents prior to April 30, 2001. You can get married and start the petition process, but I cannot give you any more details with the limited information you have provided.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a bona fide relationship, then yes, you can get married. Thereafter, you need to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to continue with the process to legalize your future husband. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
YOu can marry him. Whether he can remain in the U.S. after you marry him depends on several facts you did not provide. You need to speak with a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters